Id. Once the States’ electoral college votes are submitted, the Senate and House of Representatives meet to count the electoral votes in a joint session on January 6th following the presidential election. 3 U.S.C. § 15. At that meeting, the President of the Senate opens “all the certificates and papers purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes” in alphabetical order by State, and then hands the certificates to four previously appointed tellers to read them aloud in the presence of both Houses. Id. The tellers also make a list of the votes received. Id. After each certificate is read, the President of the Senate “call[s] for objections[.]” 3 U.S.C. § 15. When all objections to a State’s certificates have been made, the Senate and House of Representatives must withdraw to their chambers to decide upon the objections. Id.; see id. § 17; CONG. RSCH. SERV., 28 RL32717, COUNTING ELECTORAL VOTES: AN OVERVIEW OF PROCEDURES AT THE JOINT SESSION, INCLUDING OBJECTIONS BY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS 6–9 (2020). Both chambers reconvene “immediately” after they have voted, and the presiding officer then announces the decision on the objection(s). 3 U.S.C. § 15. Congress may not proceed to consideration of the next State’s votes “until the objections previously made to the votes or papers from any State shall have been finally disposed of.” Id.