See STAFF OF H. COMM. ON HOUSE ADMIN., 117TH CONG., REP. ON THE ELECTORAL COUNT ACT OF 1887: PROPOSALS FOR REFORM 2 & n.7 (2022). “[A]s soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of the electors,” the governor of each state must send the Archivist of the United States a certificate of the electors appointed. 3 U.S.C. § 6. The electors of each state meet on “the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December” to vote by ballot for President and Vice-President at a location determined by state law. 3 U.S.C. § 7; see U.S. CONST. Art. II., § 1, cl. 3; U.S. CONST. Amend. XII. After the electors have voted within their State, they “make and sign six certificates of all the votes given by them,” attaching to each certificate a list of the electors provided to them by the Governor of the State. 3 U.S.C. § 9. 5 Congress amended the Electoral Count Act in 2022. See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023, Pub. L. No. 117-328, 136 Stat. 4459, 5233–5241 (2022).