Id. § 10. The electors send one certificate to the President of the Senate, two to the secretary of their respective States, two to the Archivist of the United States, and one to the judge of the district in which the electors assembled to give their vote. Id. § 11. States may adopt procedures for resolving disputes regarding the appointment of electors. 3 U.S.C. § 5. Congress has afforded such procedures deference by treating them as a “safe harbor” for election disputes: If, prior to election day, a state passes laws providing for the “final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any * * * electors[,]” and the process established by those laws yields a “final determination” of a controversy or contest at least six days before the national electors meet, that determination “shall be conclusive” on Congress. Id.